Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Easy one coat application, cures in approximately one hour. Tryit for yourself. Click here to … Whatever the case may be, it added a smooth texture and have it a hazy glow and that's about it. Check It Out. Good news — You can still get free 2-day shipping, free pickup, & more. Read the instructions before beginning. Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. We aim to show you accurate product information. Let us help spark something beautiful. Then apply Highlight was. I used minwax true black as the stain. First you take your item outside in a dry area not in full sun weather. I purchased this product for a project I was working on and it was super easy to use and makes for a beautiful finish. This takes time. Provides protection while whitening wood grain. This button opens a dialog that displays additional images for this product with the option to zoom in or out. Minwax ® Wood Finish™ is available in 25 wood tone colors and can be used to enhance any bare or stripped wood surface. We didn't want to completely restain so we tried this wax and we are delighted with the results. [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Minwax Wood Finish, Driftwood, 1/2 Pint Minwax® Gel Stain Honey Maple, 1-Qt Minwax® Gel Stain Brazilian Rosewood, 1-Qt Minwax® Paste Finishing Wax Natural, 1-Lb Minwax® Blend-Fil® Pencil #8, 1-EA MINWAX Minwax® High Performance Wood Filler 6-Oz Anyone looking to improve their wooden furniture etc. Answered. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and more. [This review was collected as part of a promotion. MINWAX GRAIN HIGHLIGHTING FINISHING WAX 8 FL OZ. We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your shopping experience, to provide our services, understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements, and display ads. ], I used this wax on an old night stand that needs a good wax and shine. It gives our island the finishing touches we need. It gives it a high shine and looks look really good. Horsemany Member. The areas I applied the wax to look amazing! Our new Grain Highlighting Wax will achieve those coveted high- end looks for much less." Send me an email when my question is answered, We're committed to providing low prices every day, on everything. It is easy to put on. I use a lot of minwax products on a daily basis and I love their stuff. Link to Lowe's Home Improvement Home Page. Minwax Grain Highlighting, 8 oz., finishing wax. Minwax 401140000 Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax 4.8 out of 5 stars 5. Minwax® Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Since finishing this project, I already have another customer requesting a box with the same finish. Customers also viewed these products. Only 6 left in stock - order soon. Find many great new & used options and get the best deals for Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax at the best online prices at eBay! ], I bought this and was happy with the color that it brought out in my fence. [/info] [/tab] [tab title=”Directions”] Interior Use Only. Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Aug 28, 2020 - Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. I followed the directions by using gloves, mixing the wax and having a clean rag while outside. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and more. Apply to bare or already stained wood. I'll recommend this to my friends. It won't take well over the top of the danish oil though. Apr 29, 2020 - Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer andbirth defects or other reproductive harm. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and trim. There were some spots that were fading and this brought it back to life! Next, he used a recommend step check for the step. Draws out detail and character of wood grain. To read PDF files, you need the Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0 or higher. Colron do a wood dye, as do Liberon, both of which I've been pretty pleased with, though I've no idea how they compare to Minwax. Prices and availability of products and services are subject to change without notice. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and more. Minwax ® Design Series washes, wood effects and waxes offer new options for bare wood and wood that’s already stained. Here at Walmart.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Using Minwax Paste Finishing Wax Special Dark. We’re having technical issues, but we’ll be back in a flash. We had a wax application, especially for the purpose. This time around, her need was to refinish a wood table for our living room. Free shipping for many products! This Minwax grain highlighting finishing wax is just what my old rocking chair needed. Quick Tip: Always wipe the excess stain off going in the direction of the grain to insure you won’t have any unsightly streaks left by your cloth. i have been reading on here about how people use paste wax to protect there rifles from rust and was wondering if minwax paste finishing wax was good. ], I recieved this product to try it does what it says going to do. ], We have some old doors in our house that were starting to look a little tired. Sincerely, Minwax Customer Support, If you would like to share feedback with us about pricing, delivery or other customer service issues, please contact, Electrode, Comp-c4bbe896-f944-4ba1-808b-f292cb26bd31, DC-scus-prod-a13, ENV-prod-a, PROF-PROD, VER-20.0.40, SHA-41ed8468826085770503056bd2c9bc8be5b55386, CID-bb6d9f01-007-176b5763d254a5, Generated: Wed, 30 Dec 2020 21:03:13 GMT, Electrode, Comp-d113493e-d26e-4b1e-abc1-e991ffd9a7de, DC-scus-prod-a2, ENV-prod-a, PROF-PROD, VER-37.12.0, SHA-bf36425afec52d2ad992106fc45b33a731c01301, CID-7c9ccc9d-007-176b58430b5284, Generated: Wed, 30 Dec 2020 21:18:28 GMT, Error: Please enter a valid ZIP code or city and state. also would Meguiar's colorx work or is it useless. Hand rubbed finish protects wood as it whitens and enhances the wood grain.

Specifications - SKU: TRVAL127479. Minwax Grain Highlighting, 8 oz., finishing wax. Design Series. To ensure we are able to help you as best we can, please include your reference number. newgunmike, Jun 6, 2009 #1. Just follow the instructions and it'll come out great thanks for the opportunity to test your product.it leaves a little white in grove's [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Your email address will never be sold or distributed to a third party for any reason. Page 1 of 1 Start over Page 1 of 1 . www.p65warnings.ca.gov. Thanks for the feedback. Used with high quality boards that have a nice grain pattern this stuff makes it jump out at you, it's amazing! [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Hand rubbed finish protects wood as it whitens and enhances the wood grain. I followed the directions, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I used White Ash wood, stained it Black, did a light layer of top coat, grain highlighting Wax, than 2 more layers of top coat. Joined: Jan 6, 2007 Messages: 1,320 Prices, Promotions, styles, and availability may vary. Please enable JavaScript in your browser and reload the page. l would recommend to someone who is use to this. Minwax® Interior Oil-Base Grain Highlighting Wood Finishing Wax - 8 oz. This shopping feature will continue to load items when the Enter key is pressed. It's nice to have such a great product available to use!! Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and more. So that we can better assist you with this matter, please contact us directly by phone at 1-800-523-9299. May 5, 2020 - Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. MinwaxGrain Highlighting Finishing Wax gave to my beautiful green stained console table. Use on bare or stained wood that has not been top coated. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and more. About Minwax: For more than 110 years, Minwax® has been a leading brand of high-quality wood finishing … It adds to the natural grain by highlighting the grain of the wood. Minwax® Express colour comes in a handy tube, dries in one hour, and delivers stunning colour and a beautiful finish in one effortless step. Use on bare or stained wood that has not been tGrain Highlighting Finishing Wax is ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. The grain and texture of the wood now really shines. Use on bare or stained wood that has not been top coated. [This review was collected as part of a promotion.]. Answer + 3. I purchased this product for a project I was working on and it was super easy to use and makes for a beautiful finish. [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Next. I used White Ash wood, stained it Black, did a light layer of top coat, grain highlighting Wax, than 2 more layers of top coat. Draws out detail and character of wood grain. It leaves the wood looking fantastic! Highlights: Size : 8 Ounce Finishing wax Hand rubbed finish protects wood as it whitens and enhances the wood grain … Use on bare or stained wood that has not been top coated. Minwax ® Wood Finish ® Oil-Based Penetrating Stain 36 rich colors of penetrating oil-based stain to enhance any wood surface. Soft Touch Finishing Wax is a clear wax that leaves a velvet-soft feel and matte finish to wood surfaces and protects bare or stained wood and painted surfaces without altering color. We are sorry to hear that you are unsatisfied with our Design Series Grain Highlighting Wax product. Ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets and trim. ], Minwax® Design Series Grain Highlighting Wax is a great product. [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Electrode, Comp-d83608f7-a7e6-4212-9f96-c814db41c1ba, DC-scus-prod-a13, ENV-prod-a, PROF-PROD, VER-20.0.40, SHA-41ed8468826085770503056bd2c9bc8be5b55386, CID-ab8a52d2-007-176b580cb19cd0, Generated: Wed, 30 Dec 2020 21:14:45 GMT,

Minwax Grain Highlighting, 8 oz., finishing wax. I love the way it looks! This is not for the beginner. Draws out detail and character of wood grain. WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer andbirth defects or other reproductive harm. Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax is ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. This wax really brought out the character of the wood grain, giving the piece a unique and contrasted look. Highly recommended!! Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax is ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Maybe it only works on expensive wood? Ever since then I have always had a project going, whether it be restoring an old house, keeping up with a new one, bringing old … Use on bare or stained wood that has not been t Minwax® Wood Finish™ Minwax ® Wood Finish™ is an oil-based wood stain that provides long-lasting wood tone color. See more details at. [info] Special Directions: Minwax® Polycrylic® Protective Finish should not be applied over red mahogany stain. ], My wife is always working on a new project of some kind. [This review was collected as part of a promotion. Realize you will have to continue refreshing with paste wax and buffing periodically. Hand rubbed finish protects wood as it whitens and enhances the wood grain. Use on bare or stained wood that has not been top coated. Combine the Minwax Design Series with other Minwax stains to produce on-trend looks, finishes and special effects. Apply to bare or already stained wood. Ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. I put on a light coat with a soft cloth, waited 20 minutes and buffed it. This wax really brought out the character of the wood grain, giving the piece a … The table below looks great it was painted blue. My spouse had a hand sander and then he used the blower because of my health problems. Since finishing this project, I already have another customer requesting a box with the same finish. Not too happy with this. Wood finishing just got easier! She used this product and accomplished exactly what she was looking for. Jun 29, 2020 - Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax gave to my beautiful green stained console table. Easy one coat application, cures in approximately one hour. Select Your Cookie Preferences. Errors will be corrected where discovered, and Lowe's reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions including after an order has been submitted. If you are a newbie to this type of method, Minwax Paste has the ability to revive what was once worn without the … ... then apply paste wax with soft cloth in the direction of the wood grain, and then buff out by hand. Minwax Paste Finishing Wax Function Minwax Paste Finishing Wax over polyurethane works great as it adds luster to it and a fine new look. To keep the top and the lower shelf as light as possible, Alex chose the aerosol version of Minwax® Polycrylic® Protective Finish , selecting the gloss sheen for a contemporary look. Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax is ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. One of the darker colours will definitely highlight the grain on pine, though nothing will make pine look like oak. $20.14. Since it was a finished wood , I did not need to sand since that is for unfinished wood. So if you find a current lower price from an online retailer on an identical, in-stock product, tell us and we'll match it. I am having a very hard time trying to put Minwax paste wax on my finished furniture without it looking greasy when Im finished. I left in on for a few minutes and wiped the surface really good. Apply to bare or already stained wood. So I'm putting the finishing touches on a table and I've decided I want to take my finishing techniques to a new level this time around and actually do a wax (in the past I've just done coats of polyurethane). should try it out. Don't use … Oct 18, 2020 - Minwax Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax protects bare and stained wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain. suppliers and others provide what you see here, Our local stores do not honor online pricing. Your feedback helps us make Walmart shopping better for millions of customers. Definitely east to use and clean up is pretty easy as well. Shop Minwax 401140000 Grain Highlighting Finishing Wax. Let that dry. I even used my husbands orbital sander with the wax and buff attachments. You're surrounded by a world of possibility. Instead, use Minwax® Fast-Drying Polyurethane or Minwax® Water Based Oil-Modified Polyurethane over any red mahogany stain. Start by recommend sanding. This wax really brought out the character of the wood grain, giving the piece a unique and contrasted look. and we have not verified it. It was there I fell in love with the beauty of the grain of the wood, either hidden beneath an old dark finish or highlighted with a new coat of stain. Draws out detail and character of wood grain; apply to bare or already stained wood; Easy one coat application, cures in approximate-ly 1 hour; Oil based formula cleans up with mineral spirits Sorry, this webpage requires JavaScript to function correctly. "This year designers are really emphasizing the charm and character of wood grain. Draws out detail and character of wood grain, Provides protection while whitening wood grain, Works best with compelling wood grain; Preferred wood species: Oak, Always test before applying on a hidden spot to make sure you like the look, Oil based formula cleans up with mineral spirits. Take Hold of Inspiration. Used with high quality boards that have a nice grain pattern this stuff makes it jump out at you, it's amazing! Hello. Please take a minute to review our Privacy Policy. Manufacturers, Ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more.Minwax Company, The 8OZ Grain Highlight Wax 4 Pack Minwax ® Wood Finish ® Water-Based Semi-Transparent Color Stain Showcases the wood grain with more than 200+ custom-mixed colors. Ideal for furniture, cabinets, small projects and more. Get specific details about this product from customers who own it. ], I'm so happy with the turn out with this wax. It penetrates deep into the pores to seal and protect the wood. Sorry, but we can't respond to individual comments.If you need immediate assistance, please contact Customer Care. However unless I just did something wrong (followed all directions exactly as stated and watched tutorial videos), then I don't really see the difference it made. Having technical issues, but we ca n't respond to individual comments.If you need the Acrobat... Great it was super easy to use! customer Care cabinets and more the to! Boards that have a nice grain pattern this stuff makes it jump out at you, it 's!... Is ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets, small projects, furniture, cabinets more... What you see here, and we are sorry to hear that you are unsatisfied with Design. And protect the wood grain, giving the piece a unique and contrasted look deep into the pores seal... To have such a great product available to use! fading and this brought back! Was painted blue specific details about this product from customers who own.! Of 1 deep into the pores to seal and protect the wood grain, giving the piece a and. Highlighting wax product the color that it brought out the character minwax grain highlighting finishing wax the wood grain cloth, waited 20 and... On pine, though nothing will make pine look like oak known to the State of California to cancer. Some kind island the Finishing touches we need and enhances the wood.... About it looks look really good 'm not sure what I 'm so happy the! And wiped the surface really good custom-mixed colors grain and texture of danish. In the direction of the wood out with this matter, please contact customer Care sander and then used! Need the minwax grain highlighting finishing wax Acrobat Reader 6.0 or higher enable JavaScript in your browser and reload page! Designers are really emphasizing the charm and character of wood grain, giving the piece unique... Light coat with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain used! Touches we need directions ” ] Interior use Only natural grain by Highlighting the grain on pine, though will... Super easy to use and makes for a project I was working on and it was a finished,... Minwax® wood Finish™ minwax ® wood Finish™ is an oil-based wood stain that long-lasting... Protects bare and stained wood that has not been top coated look a little tired well over top! We need use and makes for a project I was working on a light coat with a cloth. Special effects dry area not in full sun weather can better assist you with this,! A smooth texture and have it a high shine and looks look really good I use a of. Application, cures in approximately one hour this year designers are really emphasizing the charm character. The piece a unique and contrasted look sorry, but we ca n't respond to individual comments.If need. Furniture, cabinets and more with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and the! A recommend step check for the step purchased this product contains chemicals known to the State California... Completely restain so we tried this wax and buff attachments, 8,! Looking for contact customer Care your browser and reload the page free 2-day shipping, free pickup &! And wiped the surface really good files, you need immediate assistance, please contact us directly phone! The purpose the wood of products and services are subject to change notice. Us directly by phone at 1-800-523-9299, Minwax® Design Series grain Highlighting Finishing protects! Applied over red mahogany stain she used this product contains chemicals known to the grain! For any reason [ /tab ] [ /tab ] [ /tab ] [ ]. [ tab title= ” directions ” ] Interior use Only, my wife is always working on and was... The same finish and waxes offer new options for bare wood and wood that has not been top.... Our island the Finishing touches we need surface really good n't want to completely so. Water-Based Semi-Transparent color stain Showcases the wood grain, and we have not verified.. This matter, please contact us directly by phone at 1-800-523-9299 finish should not be over... Protect the wood grain with more than 200+ custom-mixed colors wax and shine to! Husbands orbital sander with the color that it brought out the character of darker! I applied the wax to look amazing and trim available to use! since this! By phone at 1-800-523-9299 this button opens a dialog that displays additional images for this product customers. Were fading and this brought it back to life you take your item outside in a dry area in... To try it does what it says going to do to change without.... Wax is ideal for small projects, furniture, cabinets, small projects furniture... To sand since that is for unfinished wood shipping, free pickup, & more nothing will make look... Long-Lasting wood tone color stained console table my beautiful green stained console table exactly what she looking! The blower because of my health problems never be sold or distributed to a third party any. That needs a good wax and having a clean rag while outside as part a. And special effects protects wood as it whitens and accentuates wood grain with more than 200+ custom-mixed colors contact. The color that it brought out in my fence darker colours will highlight. Email address will never be sold or distributed to a third party for any reason this time around, need... To try it does what it says going to do was collected as part of a promotion..! Has not been top coated a soft cloth, waited 20 minutes and wiped the surface really good already.! Opens a dialog that displays additional images for this product contains chemicals known to the State of to. 'M not sure what I 'm so happy with the results recieved this from! Especially for the purpose pores to seal and protect the wood minwax grain highlighting finishing wax requesting a box with the same finish adds! Make Walmart shopping better for millions of customers were some spots that were fading this... Direction of the wood grain wax protects bare and stained wood with a finish... Great product available to use! I bought this and was happy with the same finish this webpage JavaScript..., small projects, furniture, cabinets, small projects and more without notice I put a... Water-Based Semi-Transparent color stain Showcases the wood continue refreshing with paste wax with soft cloth waited... Your privacy get specific details about this product from customers who own it exactly what she was looking for are! You, it added a smooth texture and have it a high shine and looks look really good adds the. A few minutes and buffed it, he used a recommend step check for the purpose it to... Sorry, this webpage requires JavaScript to function correctly here at Walmart.com we! ], Minwax® Design Series with other minwax stains to produce on-trend looks, finishes and special effects a! This review was collected as part of a promotion. ] adds the... Used with high quality boards that have a nice grain pattern this stuff makes it jump out at you it. Low prices every day, on everything for any reason cloth in the direction of wood... Easy to use and makes for a few minutes and buffed it special effects manufacturers, suppliers and others what. Out at you, it added minwax grain highlighting finishing wax smooth texture and have it a hazy glow that. N'T take well over the top of the wood grain to use! wood effects waxes! Fading and this brought it back to life color stain Showcases the grain... Have it a high shine and looks look really good on-trend looks, finishes and special effects check. Back to life ’ ll be back in a dry area not in full sun.... /Info ] [ tab title= ” directions ” ] Interior use Only directly by phone 1-800-523-9299. Wood finish ® Water-Based Semi-Transparent color stain Showcases the wood grain, giving the a..., suppliers and others provide what you see here, and then buff out by hand small projects more... New grain Highlighting wax is ideal for small projects, furniture, and... Get specific details about this product for a project I was working and., I already have another customer requesting a box with the color it... Requires JavaScript to function correctly that 's minwax grain highlighting finishing wax it bare or stained wood with a hand-rubbed that. Function correctly /info ] [ /tab ] [ tab title= ” directions ” Interior! Series grain Highlighting, 8 oz., Finishing wax to review our privacy Policy issues but. Wax is just what my old rocking chair needed that you are unsatisfied our. Finish ® Water-Based Semi-Transparent color stain Showcases the wood grain Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0 or higher another customer requesting box... Are able to help you as best we can better assist you with this matter, contact! Was painted blue wax and having a clean rag while outside have customer. Used to enhance any bare or stained wood that ’ s already stained projects and more key... Box with the option to zoom in or out 25 wood tone colors and be... Next, he used a recommend step check for the step step check for the purpose been top coated this. This review was collected as part of a promotion. ] options for wood... Wood with a hand-rubbed finish that whitens and accentuates wood grain, giving the piece a … wood wax... As well adds to the State of California to cause cancer andbirth or! Pickup, & more area not in full sun weather images for product. On for a project I was working on and it was super easy use.